Pricing reference · September 2026

UGC Creator Rates:Complete Pricing Guide

Understanding what UGC creators charge — and why — is the difference between overpaying for mediocre content and building a cost-effective production engine. This guide breaks down every pricing variable we track across 700+ active creators.

$50–$500+ per videoRates vary 5x by nicheVolume discounts 30–60%700+ creators benchmarkedUpdated quarterly

What Drives UGC Pricing

📊

Experience Level

A first-time creator and a seasoned professional with 500+ brand projects behind them operate on completely different price tiers. Skill and reliability drive the gap.

🎯

Niche & Complexity

Finance, healthcare, and alcohol content demands specific knowledge, compliance awareness, and often specialized props. Specialized verticals command premium rates.

📦

Deliverable Scope

A raw selfie-style clip costs less than a multi-scene production with b-roll, custom transitions, and multiple hook variations. Scope shapes the price tag.

01 — Overview

What shapes UGC creator pricing

  • UGC rates span $50 to $500+ per video depending on creator tier, content complexity, and usage rights
  • Volume commitments reduce per-unit cost by 30–60% compared to one-off projects
  • Geography, language requirements, and turnaround speed all shift the price

UGC creator rates are not standardized. There is no universal price list because the value of a video depends on too many variables: who makes it, what it contains, where it will run, and how many you need. The same 30-second talking-head video can cost $75 from a beginner or $450 from a specialist with a track record of high-performing ads.

At OKAD, we manage production across 700+ creators and track pricing data across every project. The benchmarks in this guide reflect real market rates — not aspirational numbers from creator courses or marketplace listing prices that rarely hold at scale.

The most important thing to understand about UGC pricing: cost per video is the wrong metric. What matters is cost per usable asset. A $100 video that performs in ads is cheaper than a $50 video that needs reshoots. Quality-adjusted pricing changes every comparison in this guide, and we flag where that distinction matters most.

02 — Experience Tiers

Rates by experience level

  • Entry-level creators: $50–$150 per video — learning the craft, limited portfolio
  • Mid-tier creators: $150–$300 — consistent quality, reliable delivery
  • Expert creators: $300–$500+ — proven ad performance, niche authority

Experience is the single strongest predictor of UGC rates. Not follower count, not equipment quality, not how polished the creator's own social media looks. What brands pay for is predictability: can this creator deliver usable content on time, on brief, with minimal revision rounds?

TierPer-Video RateProfileRevision Rate
Entry-level$50–$150Under 20 brand projects, building portfolio, may need detailed briefs30–50% of deliveries
Mid-tier$150–$30050–200 brand projects, stable quality, self-directs from brief10–20% of deliveries
Expert$300–$500+200+ projects, proven ad metrics, niche specializationUnder 5% of deliveries

The hidden cost of cheaper creators

Entry-level creators charge less per video, but they require more management time, more revision cycles, and produce a lower percentage of immediately usable content. When you factor in the cost of feedback rounds, reshoots, and the internal time spent managing the process, the effective cost per usable video often exceeds what a mid-tier creator would have charged upfront.

This does not mean entry-level creators should be avoided. For brands building a testing pipeline with many creative variations, a mix of tiers can be strategic. Entry-level creators are ideal for quantity-focused programs where you need 20+ variations and accept that some percentage will not make the final cut.

03 — Niche Rates

Rates by niche and vertical

  • Regulated industries (finance, healthcare, alcohol) carry a 40–80% premium
  • DTC and beauty are the most competitive niches with the widest rate range
  • SaaS and tech UGC requires screen recording skills that narrow the creator pool

The vertical a creator works in has a direct impact on what they can charge. Some niches have abundant creator supply, pushing rates down. Others require specialized knowledge, specific demographics, or compliance awareness, which limits the pool and raises prices.

NicheTypical RangeWhy
Beauty & skincare$100–$250Large creator supply, product demos are straightforward, high demand keeps rates competitive
DTC / e-commerce$100–$300Broad category, rates depend on product complexity and whether shipping is required
Food & beverage$150–$350Requires kitchen setup, good lighting for food, sometimes ingredient purchases
SaaS & tech$200–$400Screen recording + voiceover skill, must understand the product well enough to demo convincingly
Finance & fintech$250–$500Compliance-sensitive, needs creators who can speak credibly about money without making prohibited claims
Healthcare & wellness$250–$500Regulatory constraints, need for medical-adjacent credibility, smaller qualified creator pool
Alcohol & spirits$300–$500+Age-gated platforms, needs bar setup or premium environment, ingredient costs, very small creator pool
B2B / enterprise$300–$500+Requires industry-specific expertise, professional credibility, and often multiple takes to strike the right tone

Geography also plays a role. Creators in the US and UK typically charge 30–50% more than equally skilled creators in Latin America, Southeast Asia, or Eastern Europe. For brands that need English-language content without region-specific accents, this opens a significant cost arbitrage without sacrificing quality.

04 — Deliverables

Rates by deliverable type

  • Raw footage clips are cheapest; fully edited ad-ready videos cost the most
  • Adding hook variations to a single shoot multiplies value without doubling cost
  • Usage rights and exclusivity add 25–100% on top of base production fees

The type of content you commission determines the price as much as the creator's skill level. A raw selfie video with no editing is a fundamentally different product from a multi-hook, captioned, and edited ad creative with b-roll cutaways.

DeliverableTypical RateIncludes
Raw footage (no edit)$50–$100Unedited selfie-style clip, single take, brand handles post-production
Basic edited video$100–$200Simple cuts, one hook, auto-captions, 15–30 seconds
Full ad creative$200–$400Multiple hooks, b-roll, styled captions, CTA, 30–60 seconds, ad-platform ready
Testimonial / story$150–$350Problem-solution narrative, personal angle, may need wardrobe or location
Screen recording + voiceover$150–$300App walkthrough, software demo, clean narration, cursor-aware recording
Unboxing / product demo$100–$250First-impression reveal, hands-on use, requires product shipping to creator
Photo content (batch)$75–$200 / 5 photosLifestyle product photos, natural setting, light editing
Hook variation pack+$25–$75 per hookAdditional opening hooks for an existing video, same shoot session, different intros

Usage rights and exclusivity

Base rates typically cover organic usage or a limited paid advertising license (30–90 days). Extended usage rights, perpetual licenses, or exclusivity agreements add to the cost. Exclusivity — where the creator cannot work with competing brands — is the most expensive add-on, often doubling the base rate. Most brands find that non-exclusive agreements with broad usage rights strike the best balance between cost and flexibility.

05 — Pricing Models

Pricing models explained

  • Per-video: cleanest for one-off campaigns and testing
  • Retainer: best unit economics for ongoing production needs
  • Performance-based: aligns creator incentives with ad outcomes
  • Bulk packages: highest discount, requires volume commitment

How you structure the deal matters as much as the headline rate. The same creator will quote different prices depending on whether you need one video or forty, whether you want revisions included or pay per round, and whether the engagement is one-time or ongoing.

ModelStructureBest ForUnit Cost
Per-videoFlat fee per deliverable, 1–2 revisions includedTesting new creators, small campaigns, seasonal pushesHighest
Monthly retainerFixed fee for agreed number of videos, consistent weekly cadenceBrands needing 8–20+ videos/month, always-on content20–40% lower
Bulk packagePrepaid batch of 10–50+ videos at discounted per-unit rateBrands running creative testing at scale, seasonal stockpiling30–50% lower
Performance hybridLower base fee + bonus tied to ad performance (ROAS, views, CTR)Experienced creators willing to share risk, data-driven brandsVariable
Day rate$500–$2,000 per day, creator produces as many videos as possibleOn-location shoots, product launches, high-volume burst productionLowest per unit

Choosing the right model

Start with per-video pricing when testing new creators or entering a new niche. Once you identify creators who deliver consistently, transition to a retainer or bulk structure to lock in better rates. Performance-based models work only when you have reliable ad tracking and can transparently share metrics with the creator — they require trust on both sides.

Day rates are the most cost-effective option for brands that can coordinate logistics: product on hand, briefs prepared, location secured. A skilled creator can produce 8–15 videos in a single shoot day, bringing per-video cost below $100 even at a $1,500 day rate.

Need a custom pricing quote?

Tell us your volume, niche, and content format. We price based on your actual needs — not a one-size-fits-all rate card. Most brands save 30–50% versus hiring creators individually.

06 — Negotiation

Negotiation tactics that work

  • Lead with volume, not with lower unit price — creators respond to guaranteed work
  • Bundle deliverables to increase total value while reducing per-unit cost
  • Offer faster payment terms in exchange for rate reduction

Negotiating UGC rates is not about squeezing creators on price. The best negotiations create structures where both sides benefit: the brand gets better unit economics, and the creator gets income stability and reduced sales overhead.

  1. Commit to volume. The most powerful negotiation lever is guaranteed quantity. A creator who knows they will produce 15 videos this month will offer better per-unit pricing than for a single video — because you remove their biggest cost: finding the next client.
  2. Bundle hook variations. Instead of paying for separate videos, negotiate a package where the creator shoots one core video with 3–5 hook variations. The marginal cost of each additional hook is minimal compared to a standalone video.
  3. Simplify the brief. Complicated briefs with 10 talking points, mandatory b-roll sequences, and strict visual requirements take more time. Simpler briefs mean faster production, which means the creator can accept a lower rate without losing money on their time.
  4. Offer faster payment. Many creators deal with net-30 or net-60 payment terms. Offering payment within 7 days of delivery — or even upfront for established relationships — is worth a 10–15% rate reduction to most creators.
  5. Trade exclusivity for rates. If you do not need exclusivity, say so explicitly. Creators factor exclusivity risk into their pricing even when it is not stated. Confirming that they can work with non-competing brands removes that hidden premium.
  6. Provide product and shipping. When the brand handles product shipping, props, and any necessary supplies, the creator's out-of-pocket cost drops to zero. This removes a common objection and justifies a lower production rate.
07 — Rate Cards

Building a UGC rate card

  • A rate card standardizes pricing and eliminates per-project negotiation overhead
  • Structure by deliverable type, not by subjective quality levels
  • Include revision policy, usage rights, and payment terms in the card itself

A UGC rate card is a standardized pricing document that both brands and creators can reference. For brands managing multiple creator relationships, it eliminates the friction of negotiating every project from scratch. For creators, it provides pricing clarity and helps them evaluate whether a brand's budget matches their expectations.

What to include in a rate card

  • Deliverable definitions — clearly describe what each content tier includes. "Basic video" means different things to different people. Specify duration, number of hooks, editing level, and caption style for each tier.
  • Revision policy — state how many revision rounds are included in the base price and what additional rounds cost. One round included with $50 per additional round is standard. Unlimited revisions at a flat rate is a recipe for scope creep.
  • Usage rights — define where the content can be used and for how long. Organic-only usage is cheaper than paid advertising usage. Perpetual licenses cost more than time-limited ones.
  • Volume tiers — build in automatic discounts at quantity thresholds. For example: 1–5 videos at full price, 6–15 at 15% discount, 16+ at 25% discount. This incentivizes brands to consolidate work with you.
  • Payment terms — specify when payment is due (on delivery, net-15, net-30) and accepted methods. Clear payment terms prevent the most common source of brand-creator friction.
  • Rush fees — define what constitutes a rush order (typically under 48-hour turnaround) and the premium charged. Standard is 25–50% above normal rates for rush delivery.

At OKAD, we maintain internal rate cards for every creator tier and niche in our network. When brands come to us, we translate those internal benchmarks into a project-specific quote that reflects their actual volume, content complexity, and timeline. This removes the guesswork that makes direct creator negotiations unpredictable.

08 — Agency vs Direct

Agency pricing vs hiring direct

  • Direct hiring looks cheaper per video but ignores management, QC, and failure costs
  • Agency pricing bundles production, quality control, and creator management into one fee
  • Total cost of ownership favors agencies at 10+ videos per month

Brands frequently compare agency rates to direct creator rates and conclude that agencies are more expensive. The math changes when you account for everything that goes into producing usable UGC content at scale.

Cost FactorDirect HireAgency (OKAD)
Creator sourcingYour team's time: research, outreach, vetting, test videosIncluded — matched from 700+ pre-vetted creators
Brief creationYou write and iterate briefsIncluded — we write production-ready briefs from your inputs
Quality controlYou review every deliverable and manage revision roundsIncluded — content reviewed before you see it
Failed deliveriesYour risk — unusable content, ghosted creators, missed deadlinesAgency absorbs — replacements at no extra cost
Payment opsIndividual payments to each creator, multiple methods, tax formsOne invoice per month
Effective per-video cost (at 20+ videos/mo)$200–$400 all-in$150–$350 all-in

The crossover point is around 10 videos per month. Below that volume, direct hiring can be more economical if you have someone internally who can manage the process. Above that volume, the operational overhead of direct management typically exceeds the agency fee premium — and the quality consistency improves because the agency has systems that no ad hoc process can match.

OKAD managed UGC production — transparent pricing, no surprises

We quote based on your volume, niche, and content complexity. One invoice, quality-controlled deliveries, and replacement guarantees included. Tell us what you need.

09 — Glossary

Key terms

Per-video rate
A flat fee charged for each individual video deliverable. The most common pricing structure for one-off UGC projects.
Retainer
A fixed monthly payment for an agreed number of deliverables. Provides predictable costs for brands and income stability for creators.
Usage rights
The license defining where, how, and for how long a brand can use creator content. Organic-only, paid ads, perpetual, or time-limited options affect pricing.
Exclusivity premium
An additional fee paid when a creator agrees not to work with competing brands. Typically adds 50–100% to the base rate for the exclusivity period.
Day rate
A flat fee for an entire production day. The creator produces as many videos as possible within the session, making it the most cost-effective model for volume.
Hook variation
An alternate opening for an existing video. Multiple hooks are recorded in the same session to enable A/B testing without producing entirely new content.
Rush fee
A premium charged for expedited turnaround, typically 25–50% above standard rates for delivery within 24–48 hours.
Rate card
A standardized pricing document listing rates by deliverable type, volume tier, and usage scope. Eliminates per-project negotiation overhead.
Cost per usable asset
Total spend divided by number of deliverables that meet quality standards without reshoots. A more accurate metric than raw per-video cost.
Volume discount
A percentage reduction in per-unit cost triggered by committing to a minimum quantity of videos. Standard tiers start at 5, 15, and 30+ videos.
10 — FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much should I budget for UGC content?+
For a meaningful creative testing program, plan for $2,000–$5,000 per month, which covers 10–25 videos depending on complexity and creator tier. Brands scaling beyond testing typically invest $5,000–$15,000 per month for 25–60+ videos across multiple creators and formats.
Why do UGC rates vary so much?+
Because UGC is not a commodity. A 15-second selfie clip and a 60-second multi-scene ad creative are both called "UGC videos," but they require completely different skill levels, time investment, and production effort. Add niche specialization, usage rights, and geographic factors, and you get a market where rates span 5–10x for what appears to be similar work.
Are cheaper creators worth it?+
Sometimes. Entry-level creators at $50–$100 per video are suitable for high-volume testing where you need many variations and accept a lower usability rate. But factor in management time, revision rounds, and reshoot costs. The effective cost per usable video often ends up comparable to mid-tier creators who deliver right on the first attempt.
What is included in a typical UGC video rate?+
Standard rates typically include one video, one hook, basic editing (cuts, captions, pacing), and one revision round. Usage rights for organic and limited paid advertising (30–90 days) are usually included. Extended paid ad usage, additional hooks, rush delivery, and exclusivity cost extra. Always confirm what is included before committing.
Should I pay creators upfront or on delivery?+
For new creator relationships, a 50/50 split — half upfront and half on approved delivery — protects both parties. Once trust is established, many brands move to full payment on delivery (net-7 or net-15). Offering faster payment terms can be a negotiation lever for better rates.
How do I know if a creator's rate is fair?+
Compare against three factors: their experience level (portfolio depth and brand history), the niche complexity (regulated industries justify higher rates), and the deliverable scope (editing level, hooks, usage rights). Use the benchmarks in this guide as a starting point. If a rate seems high, ask what is included — the answer often reveals value you had not considered.
Do usage rights really affect pricing that much?+
Yes. The gap between organic-only rights and perpetual paid advertising rights can be 50–100% of the base rate. Exclusivity adds another 50–100%. A $200 base video can become $500+ when you add perpetual paid ad usage and 6-month exclusivity. Negotiate only the rights you actually need.
How much does UGC cost through OKAD?+
OKAD pricing depends on your volume, niche, and content format. We include creator matching, briefing, quality control, and payment processing in our rate. Most brands working with us at scale pay less per usable video than they would managing individual creator relationships directly. Reach out at olga@okad.agency for a custom quote based on your specific needs.
What is cost per usable asset and why does it matter?+
Cost per usable asset is your total UGC spend divided by the number of videos that are production-ready without reshoots. If you pay $100 per video but 40% need reshoots, your real cost per usable video is closer to $170. This metric is more useful than raw per-video price for comparing creators, agencies, and pricing models.
Keep Reading

Related Guides

Contracts
UGC Contract Template
Essential clauses for usage rights, payment terms, kill fees, and red flags.
Brands
UGC for Brands
How to hire, brief, and manage UGC creators at scale.
Deals
How to Get UGC Brand Deals
A step-by-step guide from zero deals to reliable monthly income.

Get a pricing quote for your UGC program

Tell us your niche, volume, and content format. We will send a detailed quote with per-video pricing, timeline, and deliverable specs within 24 hours.

Methodology

This guide is based on pricing data from OKAD's managed creator network of 700+ active UGC creators, supplemented by marketplace rate analysis and direct brand feedback across multiple verticals. All rates are directional benchmarks as of September 2026 and will vary based on creator location, brand requirements, and market conditions. OKAD updates this reference quarterly. See also: UGC Creator Guide, UGC Ads, High-Volume UGC, Creator Network, Canvas UGC.